Skip to main content

Nexo Card vs Bybit Card: 2026 Comparison

Comparing Nexo Card and Bybit Card on fees, cashback, custody, and where each card is available.

Some cards on this page link to affiliate partners, and we may earn a commission if you sign up. The comparison verdict comes from our public scoring formula either way. Read our editorial disclosure.

The short version:

These two are close: Nexo at 3.9/5, Bybit at 3.8/5. A 0.1-point gap is inside the formula's own rounding, so treat them as level. What moves the score for Nexo: no issuance or annual fee, up to 2% cashback.

Nexo:
Bybit:

Side by side

Side-by-side comparison of Nexo Card, Bybit Card. Scroll horizontally to see all columns.
Feature

Nexo Card 3.9 out of 5, Sweepbase rating

Get card Nexo Card

Bybit Card 3.8 out of 5, Sweepbase rating

Get card Bybit Card
Overview
Card typeVirtual + PhysicalVirtual + Physical
NetworkMastercard Credit/DebitMastercard Debit in the EEA
The fine print
  • Mastercard Prepaid in Argentina, Australia, Georgia, Kazakhstan and AIFC
  • Mastercard Credit in Mexico and Brazil
  • Visa Prepaid in Peru
  • Visa Credit in Asia Pacific
CustodyCustodialCustodial
Costs
Issuance fee Strength: Free; the virtual card needs at least $50 in the Nexo account to activate, which stays spendable Strength: Virtual free
The fine print
  • Physical card in the EEA free on first issuance and 5 EUR for a replacement per the fee table updated 8 October 2026, although the EEA card landing page still says $5 or 5 USDC
  • Physical 5 USD or USDT in Argentina, 5 USDT in Asia Pacific, 29.99 USD in Australia, 29.99 USDT in Georgia and Kazakhstan (AIFC), free in Brazil and Mexico
  • No physical card in Peru
Annual fee Strength: Free Strength: Free
FX fee2% on weekdays when the merchant charges in a currency outside the EEA/UK/Swiss group…
The fine print
  • … (2.5% at weekends, Friday evening to Sunday evening UTC)
  • 0.2% on EEA, UK and Swiss currencies other than your card currency (0.7% at weekends)
  • No FX fee when the merchant charges in your card currency (EUR or GBP, USD in Argentina, where peso spending is also fee-free)
  • No free FX allowance in Europe: the fee page says all FX transactions are subject to fees
0.5-7% on foreign-currency spend depending on the programme: 0.5% in the EEA per Bybit EU's fee table updated 8 October…
The fine print
  • … 2026, although its card landing page still says 1%
  • 1.5% Brazil
  • 2% Mexico, Peru, Australia, Asia Pacific and Georgia, with a 2% international fee on cross-border purchases in Kazakhstan (AIFC)
  • 7% Argentina
  • Plus a 0.9% crypto conversion fee when the payment is funded with crypto (0.5% in Argentina)
Rewards
Cashback Strength: Up to 2% (Tiers) Strength: 1% EEA base; 2-10% VIP (capped)
Yield on spendable balance Strength: Yes Strength: Yes
Access
Apple / Google Pay Strength: Yes (Apple Pay; Google Pay) Strength: Yes: Apple Pay, Google Pay and Samsung Pay in the EEA and Australia
The fine print
  • Apple Pay and Google Pay in Argentina, AIFC, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Brazil and Peru
  • Google Pay only in Asia Pacific and Mexico
Bank account in your name Strength: IBAN yes (Malta-based personal IBAN); SEPA yes (SEPA Instant); SWIFT not disclosed Strength: IBAN: Yes (EUR deposit IBAN via SEPA); SEPA: Yes; SWIFT: Not disclosed
Daily spend limitDefault €70,000 per purchase and per day, €300,000 a month for cards issued after 11 September 2026…
The fine print
  • … (€30,000 / €100,000 on older cards), within your available credit line or balance
EEA: 5,000 EUR a day on Tier 1, 10,000 EUR on Tier 2, 15,000 EUR on Tier 3
The fine print
  • Elsewhere: Australia 50,000 USD
  • Argentina 1,000 USD per transaction and 5,000 USD a day
  • Brazil 27,500 BRL
  • Mexico 97,000 MXN
  • Georgia and Kazakhstan 15,000 USD
  • Peru 1,000 USD
  • Asia Pacific 10,000 USD on Tier 1, 50,000 USD on Tier 2, 100,000 USD on Tier 3
ATM withdrawal limit€200-€2,000 a month free by tier (£180-£1,800; US$150-US$2,000 on USD cards), then 2% with a €1.99 minimum; €600 per withdrawal, €2,000 a day, €10,000 a monthEEA: first 100 EUR a month free, then 2%
The fine print
  • Up to 2,000 EUR a day on the physical card
  • Other regions: 2% after a monthly free allowance of 100 USD, 550 BRL in Brazil, 95,000 ARS in Argentina or 1,800 MXN in Mexico
  • Per-region caps, e.g. 50 USD a day on Australia Level 1 and 3,000 USD a day on Asia Pacific Level 2 and 3
  • ATM not supported in Peru
Top-up methods100+ digital assets from Nexo account including BTC, ETH, stablecoinsSpends from the Bybit Funding Account: EUR plus up to 3 selected cryptos from USDC, BTC, ETH, MNT, GRAM, XRP and EURC…
The fine print
  • … in the EEA
  • Local fiat plus BTC, ETH, XRP, USDT, USDC and GRAM elsewhere
RegionsEEA, Andorra, Monaco and the United Kingdom, plus Argentina since 8 July 2026 and other selected jurisdictions Nexo…
The fine print
  • … does not name
  • Nexo publishes no country count: its support article names those groups, while nexo.com/nexo-card says selected European countries, including the EEA and the United Kingdom
EEA via bybit.eu: 29 supported EEA countries, the EU-27 except Malta plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway
The fine print
  • Outside the EEA, bybit.com runs separate card programmes for Argentina, Brazil, Mexico, Peru, Australia, AIFC, Georgia, Kazakhstan and Asia Pacific, and says the card is only available in limited countries
  • The bybit.com card is not available to EEA customers
  • The old bybit.com EUR card for the EEA and Switzerland had to be replaced by 31 December 2025, and Switzerland is not in the bybit.eu list
Behind the card
Card issuerDiPocket UAB, Lithuania (EMI No. 75)Named in the card termsHarmoniie SAS (with Moorwand Ltd), France (ACPR, CIB 17478); Mastercard licence held by Moorwand Ltd (UK)Named in the card terms
Our read
Strengths
  • No issuance or annual fee
  • Cashback: Up to 2% (Tiers)
  • Spendable balance earns
  • Apple Pay and Google Pay
  • Bank account in your name
  • Virtual and physical
  • No issuance or annual fee
  • Cashback: 1% EEA base; 2-10% VIP (capped)
  • Spendable balance earns
  • Apple Pay and Google Pay
  • Bank account in your name
  • Virtual and physical
Trade-offs
  • Issuer holds your funds
  • Issuer holds your funds

Which scores higher

Nothing in the formula favours Bybit over Nexo. What the formula cannot see is where you live and what you spend on: if Bybit is sold in your country and Nexo is not, that settles it, and the Regions row above is where to check.

Get Nexo Card

Nexo vs Bybit: FAQ

Nexo Card scores higher on the Sweepbase formula, at 3.9/5. What moves the score: no issuance or annual fee, up to 2% cashback. The formula does not know where you live or how you spend, so check availability and fees for your own case.

Nexo Card: issuance Free, annual Free, FX 2% on weekdays when the merchant charges in a currency… Bybit Card: issuance Virtual free, annual Free, 0.5-7% on foreign-currency spend depending on the… Neither card charges for issuance or annual membership, so the difference comes down to FX fees.

Nexo Card: Up to 2% cashback. Bybit Card: 1% EEA base; 2-10% VIP cashback (capped). Rates can depend on tier, staking or caps, so check each card's page for the conditions.

Nexo Card: Custodial. Bybit Card: Custodial. Both cards are custodial, meaning the issuer holds your funds on your behalf.

Nexo Card supports Apple Pay and Google Pay. Bybit Card supports Apple Pay and Google Pay.

Nexo Card: Europe. Bybit Card: several regions. Check each card's detail page for the full country list.

Related comparisons

Ether.fi Cash vs BybitEther.fi Cash vs NexoTria vs BybitBleap vs BybitXplace vs BybitNexo vs Binance