Skip to main content

KAST Card vs Bybit Card: 2026 Comparison

Comparing KAST Card and Bybit Card on fees, cashback, custody, and where each card is available.

Some cards on this page link to affiliate partners, and we may earn a commission if you sign up. The comparison verdict comes from our public scoring formula either way. Read our editorial disclosure.

The short version:

These two are close: KAST at 3.9/5, Bybit at 3.8/5. A 0.1-point gap is inside the formula's own rounding, so treat them as level. What moves the score for KAST: 1.5% cashback (up to 3% on paid tiers).

KAST:
Bybit:

Side by side

Side-by-side comparison of KAST Card, Bybit Card. Scroll horizontally to see all columns.
Feature

KAST Card 3.9 out of 5, Sweepbase rating

Get card KAST Card

Bybit Card 3.8 out of 5, Sweepbase rating

Get card Bybit Card
Overview
Card typeVirtual + PhysicalVirtual + Physical
NetworkVisa PrepaidMastercard Debit in the EEA
The fine print
  • Mastercard Prepaid in Argentina, Australia, Georgia, Kazakhstan and AIFC
  • Mastercard Credit in Mexico and Brazil
  • Visa Prepaid in Peru
  • Visa Credit in Asia Pacific
CustodyCustodialCustodial
Costs
Issuance feeStandard: 2 cards included, physical card $0 plus $40 delivery
The fine print
  • Extra virtual card $2, and some regions charge $2 for included virtual cards
  • Premium and Private cards included in the membership
Strength: Virtual free
The fine print
  • Physical card in the EEA free on first issuance and 5 EUR for a replacement per the fee table updated 8 October 2026, although the EEA card landing page still says $5 or 5 USDC
  • Physical 5 USD or USDT in Argentina, 5 USDT in Asia Pacific, 29.99 USD in Australia, 29.99 USDT in Georgia and Kazakhstan (AIFC), free in Brazil and Mexico
  • No physical card in Peru
Annual feeStandard $0; Premium $1,000 a year; Private $10,000 a year, billed yearly with no monthly option Strength: Free
FX fee0.5-1.75% FX on non-USD (varies by corridor); a 0% FX promo ran from April to June 20260.5-7% on foreign-currency spend depending on the programme: 0.5% in the EEA per Bybit EU's fee table updated 8 October…
The fine print
  • … 2026, although its card landing page still says 1%
  • 1.5% Brazil
  • 2% Mexico, Peru, Australia, Asia Pacific and Georgia, with a 2% international fee on cross-border purchases in Kazakhstan (AIFC)
  • 7% Argentina
  • Plus a 0.9% crypto conversion fee when the payment is funded with crypto (0.5% in Argentina)
Rewards
Cashback Strength: 1.5% (up to 3% on paid tiers) Strength: 1% EEA base; 2-10% VIP (capped)
Yield on spendable balance Strength: Yes Strength: Yes
Access
Apple / Google Pay Strength: Apple Pay and Google Pay; Apple Pay depends on the country of residence registered with KAST; no Samsung Pay Strength: Yes: Apple Pay, Google Pay and Samsung Pay in the EEA and Australia
The fine print
  • Apple Pay and Google Pay in Argentina, AIFC, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Brazil and Peru
  • Google Pay only in Asia Pacific and Mexico
Bank account in your name Strength: USD virtual account that receives ACH, Fedwire and in some cases SWIFT
The fine print
  • EUR virtual account with its own IBAN for SEPA
  • KAST credits what arrives as USDC and does not hold a euro balance (KAST blog on USD and EUR account details)
  • Both depend on country and review
Strength: IBAN: Yes (EUR deposit IBAN via SEPA); SEPA: Yes; SWIFT: Not disclosed
Daily spend limitUnlimited up to available balanceEEA: 5,000 EUR a day on Tier 1, 10,000 EUR on Tier 2, 15,000 EUR on Tier 3
The fine print
  • Elsewhere: Australia 50,000 USD
  • Argentina 1,000 USD per transaction and 5,000 USD a day
  • Brazil 27,500 BRL
  • Mexico 97,000 MXN
  • Georgia and Kazakhstan 15,000 USD
  • Peru 1,000 USD
  • Asia Pacific 10,000 USD on Tier 1, 50,000 USD on Tier 2, 100,000 USD on Tier 3
ATM withdrawal limit$250 per withdrawal, $750/day max (3 withdrawals)EEA: first 100 EUR a month free, then 2%
The fine print
  • Up to 2,000 EUR a day on the physical card
  • Other regions: 2% after a monthly free allowance of 100 USD, 550 BRL in Brazil, 95,000 ARS in Argentina or 1,800 MXN in Mexico
  • Per-region caps, e.g. 50 USD a day on Australia Level 1 and 3,000 USD a day on Asia Pacific Level 2 and 3
  • ATM not supported in Peru
Top-up methodsUSDT, USDC, PYUSD and RLUSD at 1:1 with no spread
The fine print
  • Other crypto is converted to stablecoins at a fee shown in the app
  • USD bank transfers (ACH $2, Fedwire $15, SWIFT $30) and EUR SEPA (0.5%)
Spends from the Bybit Funding Account: EUR plus up to 3 selected cryptos from USDC, BTC, ETH, MNT, GRAM, XRP and EURC…
The fine print
  • … in the EEA
  • Local fiat plus BTC, ETH, XRP, USDT, USDC and GRAM elsewhere
Regions170+ countries per KAST; KAST publishes no current restricted-country list and sets eligibility by the country list shown during sign-upEEA via bybit.eu: 29 supported EEA countries, the EU-27 except Malta plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway
The fine print
  • Outside the EEA, bybit.com runs separate card programmes for Argentina, Brazil, Mexico, Peru, Australia, AIFC, Georgia, Kazakhstan and Asia Pacific, and says the card is only available in limited countries
  • The bybit.com card is not available to EEA customers
  • The old bybit.com EUR card for the EEA and Switzerland had to be replaced by 31 December 2025, and Switzerland is not in the bybit.eu list
Behind the card
Card issuerThird National (Nimbus LLC), USA; Puerto Rico money transmitter (NMLS #2612780), a subsidiary of Signify Holdings, Inc. ("Rain") per Rain's privacy policyInferred, not stated by the issuerHarmoniie SAS (with Moorwand Ltd), France (ACPR, CIB 17478); Mastercard licence held by Moorwand Ltd (UK)Named in the card terms
Our read
Strengths
  • Cashback: 1.5% (up to 3% on paid tiers)
  • Spendable balance earns
  • Apple Pay and Google Pay
  • Bank account in your name
  • Virtual and physical
  • No issuance or annual fee
  • Cashback: 1% EEA base; 2-10% VIP (capped)
  • Spendable balance earns
  • Apple Pay and Google Pay
  • Bank account in your name
  • Virtual and physical
Trade-offs
  • Issuer holds your funds
  • Issuer holds your funds

Which scores higher

KAST leads on the formula, but the score is a sum, and Bybit wins some of its terms: Bybit charges nothing to issue or hold the card, and KAST does. If one of those is the thing you care about, read that row above before the score.

KAST vs Bybit: FAQ

KAST Card scores higher on the Sweepbase formula, at 3.9/5. What moves the score: 1.5% cashback (up to 3% on paid tiers). The formula does not know where you live or how you spend, so check availability and fees for your own case.

KAST Card: issuance Standard: 2 cards included, physical card $0 plus $40…, annual Standard $0, 0.5-1.75% FX on non-USD (varies by corridor). Bybit Card: issuance Virtual free, annual Free, 0.5-7% on foreign-currency spend depending on the… You can compare total annual cost using our fee calculator.

KAST Card: 1.5% cashback (up to 3% on paid tiers). Bybit Card: 1% EEA base; 2-10% VIP cashback (capped). Rates can depend on tier, staking or caps, so check each card's page for the conditions.

KAST Card: Custodial. Bybit Card: Custodial. Both cards are custodial, meaning the issuer holds your funds on your behalf.

KAST Card supports Apple Pay and Google Pay. Bybit Card supports Apple Pay and Google Pay.

KAST Card: Global. Bybit Card: several regions. Check each card's detail page for the full country list.

Related comparisons

Ether.fi Cash vs BybitEther.fi Cash vs KASTTria vs BybitBleap vs BybitXplace vs BybitNexo vs Bybit